July 28-30, 2021 – 61st Annual Board of Delegates Meeting

61st Annual Board of Delegates Meeting Cover

Meeting Agenda

*Please note that this is a preliminary agenda,  please check back as we update this page.

*All times listed are in Central Daylight Time (CDT).

61st Annual Board of Delegates Meeting
Hybrid Meeting
Des Moines, Iowa
July 28 – 30, 2021

 

Tuesday, July 27

10 a.m. – 5 p.m.Registration
Memorial Hall
10 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.Onsite Clinic Hours/Temperature Checks
Memorial Hall
3:30 – 5 p.m.Board of Directors Meeting
Room 315-316

Wednesday, July 28

6 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.Onsite Clinic Hours/Temperature Checks
Memorial Hall
7 a.m. – 5 p.m.Registration
Memorial Hall
7 – 8:45 a.m.Invitation Only: Introducing the Council Session
*Program will start virtually at 7:30 a.m.
Room 304
7 – 8:45 a.m.Invitation Only: Checkoff/USGC Staff Breakfast
*Program will start virtually at 7:30 a.m.
Room 302-303
8:30 – 10 a.m.Spouse/Guest Breakfast
Room 312-314
8:30 – 11:30 a.m.Continuous Coffee
Ballroom Foyer
9 a.m. – NoonGeneral Session
Ballroom B

Welcome
Ryan LeGrand, President and CEO, USGC

Opportunities And Challenges In Trade
Ambassador Alan Wolff, Distinguished Visiting Fellow,
Peterson Institute for International Economics,
Former Deputy Director-General, World Trade Organization

Peeking At The Post-COVID World
Christopher Kent, Futurist and Founder, Foresight Alliance LLC

The Impact of Sustainability On Agriculture’s Future
Dr. Rattan Lal, Distinguished University Professor of Soil Science and Director of CFAES Rattan Lal Center for Carbon Management and Sequestration, The Ohio State University

Lifetime Achievement Award – Ray Defenbaugh

Noon –  1:30 p.m.Lunch
Ballroom A
1:30 – 4:30 p.m.Continuous Coffee
Concourse Lobby
Sponsored by: American Farm Bureau Federation, Arkansas Farm Bureau, Illinois Farm Bureau, Indiana Farm Bureau Inc., Iowa Farm Bureau, Nebraska Farm Bureau, South Dakota Farm Bureau, Texas Farm Bureau
2 – 5 p.m.Advisory Team Meetings:
Asia: Room 309-310
Ethanol: Room 307-308
Innovation and Sustainability: Room 306
Middle East /Africa/South Asia: Room 305
Trade Policy: Room 319-320
Value – Added: Room 317-318
Western Hemisphere: Room 315-316
5:30 – 6:30 p.m.Welcome Reception
West Plaza
Sponsored by: Syngenta

Thursday, July 29

6 a.m. – 4 p.m.Onsite Clinic Hours/Temperature Checks
Memorial Hall
7 a.m. – 4 p.m.Registration
Memorial Hall
7 – 8:15 a.m.Breakfast
Ballroom A
8:30 – 10 a.m.Sector Meetings:
Agribusiness: Room 319-320
Barley: Room 306
Corn: Ballroom B
General Farm Organizations: Room 305
Sorghum: Room 309-310
10:30 a.m. – NoonGeneral Session
Ballroom B
Sponsored by: Corteva

Market Highlight: Around the World
Kurt Shultz, Senior Director of Global Strategies, USGC, moderator
Alejandra Danielson Castillo, Regional Director for South Asia, USGC
Ramy Taieb, Regional Director for Middle East, Africa & Europe, USGC
Marri Tejada, Regional Director for Latin America, USGC

Market Hightlight: Mexico
Melissa Kessler, Director of Strategic Initiatives and Engagement, USGC, moderator
Heidi Bringenberg, Assistant Director for Mexico, USGC
Brian Healy, Director of Global Ethanol Market Development, USGC
Cary Sifferath, Senior Director of Global Programs, USGC

Market Highlight: China
Cary Sifferath, Senior Director of Global Programs, USGC, moderator
Fred Gale, China Economist, USDA, Economic Research Service

Noon – 1:30 p.m.Lunch
Ballroom A
2 – 4 p.m.General Session
Ballroom B

How Building A Digital Infrastructure Will
Make Us The Most Competitive In The World
Jake Joraanstad, Co-Founder and CEO, Bushel

Understanding Cybersecurity And Your Business
Deen Kaplan, Partner, Hogan Lovells, USGC General Counsel

Lifetime Achievement Award – Tom Sleight

Closing Address
Ryan LeGrand, President and CEO, USGC

4:15 – 5 p.m.Virtual Networking
5:30 p.m.Offsite Event: Taste of Des Moines at Cowles Commons
*
Meet in hotel lobby at 5:20 p.m.
Sponsored by: Bayer Crop Science

Friday, July 30

6 a.m. – 2 p.m.Onsite Clinic Hours/Temperature Checks
Memorial Hall
7:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.Registration
Memorial Hall
7:30 – NoonContinuous Coffee
Ballroom Foyer
8 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.Board of Delegates Meeting
Ballroom B
12:30 – 1:30 p.m.Lunch
Ballroom A
1:30 – 5 p.m.Board of Directors & A-Team Leaders Meeting
Room 309-310